Ignoring the joke.
A metric cup is 250 ml.
250 ml = 250 g (the density of water is intentionally 1.000 g / ml)
Water ~= 18 g/mol ( H 1.008 g/mol, O 16.something g/mol)
250 g / 18 g/mol = 13.8 mol
13.8 mol * 6 * 10^23 atoms/mol = 8.33 * 10^24 molecules of water
And there are two atoms of H in one molecule of water, so 1.66*10^25 atoms of hydrogen in a glass of water.
That’s a lot
The craziness thing about all of this is that there is actually such a thing as “a metric cup”
That took me too long.
Bullshit.
Hydrogen atoms per water molecules: 2
Stars in the solar system: Sol, Neil Patrick Harris, Justin Timberlake, possibly even more…
God damn it
Did they read “a mole” and misinterpret it as “molecule” when writing the headline?
Alright, I know where they went wrong here. There are more hydrogen atoms in a glass of water than stars in the universe.
There are about 1.58 x 10^25 hydrogen molecules in 8oz of water, and there are an estimated 10^22 - 10^24 stars in the universe.
Edit: super script markdown wasn’t working
Is it wrong? I’ll do some complex math, so feel free to ask follow up questions.
Hydrogen atoms in one molecule of water: 2
Stars in the entire solar system: 1
2 is larger than 1 [citation needed]
I’m sorry for your poor reading comprehension.
Is there a confidently incorrect community yet?
… Read the image again. Go on.
Read my comment explaining the mistake they made. Go on.
a hydrogen molecule is H2, this is about water